Last updated: October 10, 2014

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Rescue Mission for Children Inc. website, ABN 65 948 388 121,

The Management Committee of Rescue Mission For Children Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information, which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for the Management Committee in dealing with privacy considerations.

Rescue Mission For Children collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of collecting donations and providing for stateless children. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Rescue Mission For Children recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Queensland Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2009, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information, bind rescue Mission For Children. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Queensland Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Rescue Mission For Children will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.

Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Rescue Mission For Children.
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Reports provided by Google Analytics are used to help improve the website.

Use and Disclosure
Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality
Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention
Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.
  • Only destroy records in accordance with Administration & Records Management Policy.

Website Security
Certain sections of the Rescue Mission for Children website are secured using SSL technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website. We do not collect credit card information, we use a payment gateway provider. We make every effort possible to make your transactions within our site as secure as possible. Our servers record the IP address and machine name from each transaction for security purposes.

Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Rescue Mission For Children’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction
Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers
Rescue Mission For Children will:

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.
  • Can release information to third parties when the person concerned requests it.

The organisation’s Management Committee/Committee of Management is responsible for adopting this policy.

The organisation’s Management Committee and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s President is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

Contacting Us
The Rescue Mission for Children welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • Phone: +61 7 3102 4449
  • Post:
    Privacy Policy,
    Rescue Mission for Children,
    PO BOX 2527,
    Nerang, QLD 4211
  • E-mail: